Workshops

As a result of the reviews, 48 proposals have been accepted for the Workshops sessions at the 2018 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robot and Systems (IROS2018). The workshops will be held on Monday, 1st October and Friday, 5th October, 2018. There are 33 full-day workshops and 15 half-day ones. Morning sessions are from 9:00 until 13:30, with a half-hour coffee break at 11:00. Afternoon sessions are from 14:30 until 19:00, with a half-hour coffee break at 16:30 (times to be confirmed).

Registration is required for the workshops, through the IROS2018 registration website. The workshop registration gives you access to all workshops (and tutorials) on both workshop/tutorials days (1st and 5th October). However, you need to select the workshops (and/or tutorials) of your interest from the list on the registration site. (Also note that the workshops might be re-numbered for better consistency in the final program).

Monday, 1st October 2018

 

Full-Day Workshops (in order of submissions) – Monday 1st October

Mo-WS1: Examining Sensing Modalities for Robust and Dexterous Object Manipulation

Organizers: Kaiyu Hang (Yale University, USA), Hao Ding (ABB Corporate Research Center, Germany), Miao Li (Wuhan University, China), Danica Kragic (KTH, Sweden), Aaron Dollar (Yale University, USA)

 

Mo-WS2: Task-Informed Grasping for Rigid and Deformable Object Manipulation

Organizers: Amir Masoud Ghalamzan Esfahani (University of Birmingham, UK), Farshid Alambeigi (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Sahba Aghajani Pedram (University of California, Los Angeles, USA), Renaud Detry (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA), Veronica J. Santos (University of California, Los Angeles, USA), Rustam Stolkin (University of Birmingham, UK)

 

Mo-WS3: The Utility of Body, Interaction, and Self Learning in Robotics

Organizers: Pablo Lanillos (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Matej Hoffmann (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic), Jun Tani (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Giulio Sandini (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy), Gordon Cheng (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

Mo-WS4: Haptic-Enabled Shared Control of Robotic Systems: A Compromise Between Teleoperation and Autonomy

Organizers: Marco Cognetti (CNRS, France), Jee-Hwan Ryu (Korea University of Technology and Education, Republic of Korea), Domenico Prattichizzo (University of Siena, Italy), Claudio Pacchierotti (CNRS, France)

 

Mo-WS5: Controlling Soft Robots: Model-based vs. Model-free Approaches

Organizers: Concepción A. Monje (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain), Christian Ott (DLR, Germany), Helmut Hauser (University of Bristol, UK), Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

 

Mo-WS6: Towards Robots that Exhibit Manipulation Intelligence

Organizers: Michael Beetz (University of Bremen, Germany), Georg Bartels (University of Bremen, Germany), Oussama Khatib (Stanford University, USA), Alin Albu-Schäffer (DLR, Germany), Marc Toussaint (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

 

Mo-WS7: 10th Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles (PPNIV´18)

Organizers: Philippe Martinet (INRIA, France), Christian Laugier (INRIA, France), Christoph Stiller (KIT, Germany), Urbano Nunes (IST, Portugal), Miguel Ángel Sotelo Vázquez (University of Alcalá, Spain)

 

Mo-WS8: Variable Impedance Robot Skills: Control & Learning

Organizers: Fares J. Abu-Dakka (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Mohamed Abderrahim (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain), Dongheui Lee (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Ryojun Ikeura (Mie University, Japan)

 

Mo-WS9: Language and Robotics

Organizers: Takato Horii (University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Emre Ugur (Bogazici University, Turkey), Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Xavier Hinaut (INRIA, France), Tetsunari Inamura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Takayuki Nagai (University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Michael Spranger (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Japan), Michael Beetz (University of Bremen, Germany)

 

Mo-WS10: Assistive Technologies for Precision Neurosurgery: Current Successes and Future Challenges

Organizers: Ferdinando Rodriguez y Baena (Imperial College London, UK), Elena De Momi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Riccardo Secoli (Imperial College London, UK)

 

Mo-WS11: Hands in the Real World: Connecting End-Effector Design, Sensitivity, and Behavior

Organizers: Hannah Stuart (University of California, Berkeley, USA), Manuel Giuseppe Catalano (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Francesca Negrello (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

 

Mo-WS12: The Intelligence of Touch: Haptics, Tactile, Interaction. Building the Global Picture!

Organizers: Claudio Castellini (DLR, Germany), Philipp Beckerle (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), Tamim Asfour (KIT, Germany)

 

Mo-WS13: Closing the Loop on Human-Robot Symbiosis: Human/Robot in-the-loop Machine Learning

Organizers: Ali Shafti (Imperial College London, UK), Roberto Calandra (University of California Berkeley, USA), Marc Peter Deisenroth (Imperial College London, UK), Aldo Faisal (Imperial College London, UK)

 

Mo-WS14: User-Centered Methods in Human-Robot Interaction

Organizers: Gionata Salvietti (University of Siena, Italy), Philipp Beckerle (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), Matteo Bianchi (University of Pisa, Italy)

 

Mo-WS15: Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment: From Personal Mobility Aids to Rehabilitation-Oriented Robotics

Organizers: Marie Babel (INRIA - INSA Rennes, France), Fabio Morbidi (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France), David Daney (Inria Bordeaux - Sud Ouest, France), Samer Mohammed (University Paris Est Créteil, France), Francis Colas (INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France), Yacine Amirat (University of Paris Est Créteil, France)

 

Mo-WS16: RoboAssist 2018: Wearable Robotics for Motion Assistance and Rehabilitation

Organizers: Samer Mohammed (University of Paris Est Créteil, France), Nicola Vitiello (Scuola Superiore Sant´Anna, France), Juan Camilo Moreno (CSIC, Spain), Conor James Walsh (Harvard University, USA)

 

Mo-WS17: Latest Advances in Big Activity Data Sources for Robotics and New Challenges

Organizers: Asil Kaan Bozcuoglu (University of Bremen, Germany), Tamim Asfour (KIT, Germany), Karinne Ramirez-Amaro (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Gordon Cheng (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

Mo-WS18: Modelling and Control of Dynamic Legged Locomotion: Insights from Template (Simplified) Models

Organizers: Mohammad Shahbazi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Hartmut Geyer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Shuuji Kajita (AIST, Japan), Nikos Tsagarakis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

Mo-WS22: RoboTac: New Progress in Tactile Perception and Learning in Robotics

Organizers: Mohsen Kaboli (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Jeannette Bohg (Stanford University, USA), Qiang Li (Bielefeld University, Germany), Filipe Fernandes Veiga (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), Zhe Su (University of Southern California, USA), Gordon Cheng (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

Half-Day Workshops (AM/PM) (in order of submission) – Monday 1st October

 

Mo-WS19: Humanoid Robot Falling: Fall Detection, Damage Prevention, and Recovery Actions (AM)

Organizers: Dimitrios Kanoulas (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Jinoh Lee (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Abderrahmane Kheddar (CNRS-AIST JRL, Japan), Yohei Kakiuchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

Mo-WS20: 1st Workshop on Proximity Perception in Robotics (AM)

Organizers: Stefan Escaida Navarro (INRIA, France), Stephan Mühlbacher-Karrer (Joanneum Research - Robotics, Austria), Hubert Zangl (Alpen-Adria-Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria), Björn Hein (KIT, Germany), Hosam Alagi (KIT, Germany)

 

Mo-WS21: From Freezing to Jostling Robots: Current Challenges and New Paradigms for Safe Robot Navigation in Dense Crowds (PM)

Organizers: Julien Pettre (INRIA – IRISA, France), Jean-Bernard Hayet (CIMAT), Marie Babel (INRIA – IRISA, France), Paolo Salaris (INRIA - Sophia Antipolis, France), Pericle Salvini (LASA - EPFL, Switzerland)

 

 

 

Friday, 5th October, 2018

Full-Day Workshops (in order of submission) - Friday 5th October

Fr-WS1: 2nd Workshop on Multi-Robot Perception-Driven Control and Planning

Organizers: Javier Alonso-Mora (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands), Eduardo Montijano (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), Daniela Rus (MIT, USA), Mac Schwager (Stanford University, USA)

 

Fr-WS2: Vision-based Drones: What's next?

Organizers: Giuseppe Loianno (New York University, USA), Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Vijay Kumar (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

 

Fr-WS3: ImPACT Tough Robotics Challenge: A National Project of Disaster Robotics Aiming at Social Innovation in Safety and Security

Organizers: Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University. Japan), Fumitoshi Matsuno (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

Fr-WS4: Machine Learning in Robot Motion Planning

Organizers: Sanjiban Choudhury (University of Washington, USA), Debadeepta Dey (Microsoft, USA), Siddhartha Srinivasa (University of Washington, USa), Marc Toussaint (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Byron Boots (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

 

Fr-WS5: Robots for Assisted Living

Organizers: Sylvain Calinon (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Sanja Dogramadzi (University of the West of England, UK), Carme Torras (CSIC-UPC, Spain), Tomohiro Shibata (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan), Yiannis Demiris (Imperial College London, UK)

 

Fr-WS6: Collaboratively Working towards Ontology-based Standards for Robotics and Automation

Organizers: Julita Bermejo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain), Abdelghani Chibani (Université Paris-Est Creteil, France), Paulo Gonçalves (Instituto Politecnico de Castelo Branco, Portugal), Howard Li (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Sara Rene Jordan (Virginia Tech, USA), Alberto Olivares (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain), Joanna Isabelle Olszewska (University of Gloucestershire, UK), Edson Prestes (Universida de Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil), Sandro Rama Fiorini (Université Paris-Est Creteil, France), Ricardo Sanz (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)

 

Fr-WS7: Autonomous Dialogue Technologies in Symbiotic Human-Robot Interaction

Organizers: Hiroshi Ishiguro (Osaka University, Japan), Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto University, Japan), Yutaka Nakamura (Osaka University, Japan)

 

Fr-WS8: Semantic Policy and Action Representations for Autonomous Robots

Organizers:  Eren Erdal Aksoy (Halmstad University, Sweden), Yezhou Yang (Arizona State University, USA), Karinne Ramirez-Amaro (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Neil Dantam (Colorado School of Mines, USA), Gordon Cheng (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

Fr-WS9: Robotics for Logistics in Warehouses and Environments Shared with Humans

Organizers: Luigi Villani (Università di Napoli Federico II, France), Martin Magnusson (Örebro University, Sweden), Erwin Prassler (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, German), David Puljiz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Jesús Julián Alfonso De la Riva (ITAINNOVA, Spain)

 

Fr-WS11: Continuum and Soft Robots (CSR) for Medical Interventions: Modelling, Fabrication, and Control

Organizers: Kanty Rabenorosoa (Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, CNRS, France), Jessica Burgner-Kahrs (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Matteo Cianchetti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy), Caleb Rucker (University of Tennessee, USA)

 

Fr-WS12: Soft Robotic Modeling and Control: Bringing Together Articulated Soft Robots and Soft-Bodied Robots

Organizers: Robert Kevin Katzschmann (MIT, USA), Cosimo Della Santina (Centro E. Piaggio, Italy), Daniela Rus (MIT, USA)

 

Fr-WS13: Shape Changing Robotic Structures and Interfaces

Organizers: Helge Arne Wurdemann (University College London, UK), Anne Roudaut (University of Bristol, UK), Sanja Dogramadzi (University of the West of England, UK), Jamie Paik (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland), Audrey Girouard (Carleton University, Canada), Kaspar Althoefer (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Van Ho (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

 

Fr-WS14: Development of Agile Robots

Organizers: Navvab Kashiri (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Jörn Malzahn (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Nikos Tsagarakis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

 

Fr-WS15: Experimental Robotic Grasping and Manipulation: Benchmarks, Datasets, and Competitions

Organizers: Yu Sun (University of South Florida, USA), Hyungpil Moon (Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea), Joe Falco (NIST, USA), Berk Calli (Yale University, USA)

 

 

Half-Day Workshops (AM/PM) (in order of submission) - Friday, 5th October

 

Fr-WS16: Human-Aiding Robotics: Open Issues and Future Direction (PM)

Organizers: Angela Faragasso (University of Tokyo, Japan), Robin Murphy (Texas A&M University, USA), Hajime Asama (University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

Fr-WS17: Workshop on Crossmodal Learning for Intelligent Robotics (AM)

Organizers: German Ignacio Parisi (University of Hamburg, Germany), Pablo Barros (University of Hamburg, Gernamy), Doreen Jirak (University of Hamburg, Germany), Jun Tani (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M University, USA)

 

Fr-WS18: Robot Safety: Filling the Gap Between Technology Offer and Industry Needs for a Fully Deployable Human Robot Collaboration (PM)

Organizers: Fabien Albert (AIRBUS), Cristina Cristalli (Loccioni Group – AEA, Italy)

 

Fr-WS19: New Horizons for Underwater Intervention Missions: From Current Technologies to Future Applications  (AM)

Organizers: Pedro J Sanz (University Jaume I, Spain), Oussama Khatib (Stanford University, USA), Hyun-Taek Choi (Korea Institute of Oceans Science and Technology, Republic of Korea), Sadao Kawamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Pere Ridao (University of Girona, Spain)

 

Fr-WS20: Human-Robot Cooperation and Collaboration in Manipulation: Advancements and Challenges (AM)

Organizers: Valerio Ortenzi (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Marco Controzzi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy), Naresh Marturi (University of Birmingham, UK), Yasemin Bekiroglu (Vicarious AI, USA), Peter Corke (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Andrea Cherubini (LIRMM - Universite de Montpellier, France)

 

Fr-WS21: Hand-Shaking Advanced Control in Marine Robotics Applications (AM)

Organizers: Enrica Zereik (CNR, Italy), Fabio Paolo Bonsignorio (Heron Robots and Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

 

Fr-WS22: Robots that Learn and Reason: Towards Learning Logic Rules from Noisy Data (PM)

Organizers: Plinio Moreno (IST, Portugal), Kristian Kersting (Fraunhofer IAIS and University of Bonn, Germany), José Santos-Victor (IST, Portugal), Alexandre Bernardino (IST, Portugal), Rodrigo Ventura (IST, Portugal)

 

Fr-WS23: Unconventional Sensing and Processing for Robotic Visual Perception (PM)

Organizers: Yulia Sandamirskaya (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Julien Martel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

 

Fr-WS24: Automating Robot Experiments: Manipulation and Learning (PM)

Organizers: Oliver Kroemer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Lerrel Joseph Pinto (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Katharina Muelling (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

 

Fr-WS25: Robotic Co-workers 4.0: Human Safety and Comfort in Human-Robot Interactive Social Environments (AM)

Organizers: Trung-Dung Ngo (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada), Rachid Alami (CNRS, France), Goldie Nejat (University of Toronto, Canada), Yongsheng Ou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Takayuki Kanda (ATR, Japan), Xuan-Tung Truong (University of Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam)

 

Fr-WS26: Towards Intelligent Social Robots: From Naive Robots to Robot Sapiens (PM)

Organizers: Amir Aly (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Sascha Grifths (Universität Hamburg, Germany), Verena Nitsch (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany), Katerina Pastra (Cognitve Systems Research Institute, Greece), Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

 

Fr-WS27: RoboCup Humanoid League (PM)

Organizers: Ludovic Hofer (Bordeaux University, France), Reinhard Gerndt (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

© 2018 by IROS 2018