Organizing Committee

General Chair

Carlos Balaguer
U Carlos III Madrid
Show More

General co-Chairs

Hajime Asama
U Tokyo
Danica Kragic
KTH, Stockholm
Kevin Lynch
Northwestern U, Chicago
Show More

Program Chair 

Cecilia Laschi
SSSA, Pisa
Show More

Program co-Chairs

Tamim Asfour
KIT, Karlsruhe
Christian Laugier
INRIA, Grenoble
Nikos Papanikolopoulos
U Minnesota
Alberto Sanfeliu
UPC, Barcelona
Jing Xiao
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Eiichi Yoshida
AIST, Tsukuba
Show More

Editor-in-Chief

Anthony Maciejewski
Colorado State U
Show More

Advisory Committee

Paolo Dario
SSSA, Pisa
Rüdiger Dillmann
KIT, Karlsruhe
Toshio Fukuda
Beijing Institute of Technology
Oussama Khatib
Stanford U
Jean-Paul Laumond
LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse
C.S. George Lee
Purdue U
Show More

Financial Chairs

Luis Moreno
U Carlos III Madrid
Luis Sentis
U Texas, Austin
Show More

Publication Chairs

Manuel Ferre
CAR, Madrid
Eugenio Guglielmelli
UCBM, Rome
Nancy Pollard
CMU, Pittsburgh
Show More

Award Chairs

Manuel Armada
CAR, Madrid
Henrik I. Christensen
UC San Diego
Jun-Ho Oh
KAIST, Seoul
Giorgio Metta
IIT, Genova
Shigeki Sugano
Waseda U, Tokyo
Show More

Workshop Chairs

Minoru Asada
Osaka U
Antonio Bicchi
U Pisa
Gordon Cheng
TUM, Munich
A. Kheddar
JRL, Tsukuba
Lianqing Liu
CAS, Beijing
Paul Oh
UNLV, Las Vegas
Miguel Ángel Salichs
U Carlos III Madrid
Show More

Tutorial Chairs

Alin Albu-Schäffer
DLR, Munich
Sarah Bergbreiter
U Maryland
Yasuhisa Hasegawa
U Nagoya
Dana Kulić
U Waterloo
Aníbal Ollero
U Seville
Bruno Siciliano
UNINA, Naples
Show More

Competition Chairs

Jorge Dias
Khalifa U, Abu Dhabi
Pedro Lima
IST, Lisbon
Hyungpil Moon
Sungkyunkwan U
Antonio Morales
UJI, Castellón
Katsu Yamane
Disney Research
Natsuki Yamanobe
AIST, Tsukuba
Show More

Industrial Activities Chairs

Arturo Baroncelli
COMAU
Rainer Bischoff
KUKA
Francesco Ferro
PAL Robotics
Daniel X. Wappling
ABB
Show More
Entrepreneurship Committee
Jon Agirre
Tecnalia
Fabio Bonsignorio
HERON Robots
Renaud Champion
Primnext
Erwin Prassler
Bonn-Aachen IT Center
Show More
Exhibition Chairs 
Torsten Kroeger
KIT, Karlsruhe
Rafael López-Tarazón
Robotnik
Santiago Martínez
U Carlos III Madrid
Dejan Pangercic
Apex.AI, Inc
Show More
ICT Chairs
Juan G. Victores
U Carlos III Madrid
Ye Zhao
U Texas, Austin
Show More
Video Chairs
Quan Ha
UTS, Sydney
Alberto Jardón
U Carlos III Madrid
Show More
LOC co-Chairs
Ernesto Gambao
CAR, Madrid
Antonio Giménez
U Almería
Concepción A. Monje
U Carlos III Madrid
Show More
Secretariat
Rebeca Izquierdo
U Carlos III Madrid
Eduardo Silles
U Carlos III Madrid
Show More

© 2018 by IROS 2018