Competitions

Awards and Winners 

IROS2018 Fan Robotic Challenge

Organizer: David Álvarez Sánchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Winners:

1st Prize: IRIM Lab Koreatech – Youg-Jae Kim

2nd Prize: DLR Team ZLP – Manfred Schönheits

3rd Prize: Advanced Industrial Automation Laboratory, IIT – Giulia Persano

 

Autonomous Drone Racing 2018

Organizers: Hyungpil Moon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea), David Hyunchul Shim (KAIST, Korea), Si Jung Kim (University of Nevada, USA), Pascual Campoy (Universidad Politécnica de M

Winners:

1st Prize: Team Robotics and Perception Group (ETH Zurich, Swiss, ) with the record of 31.78 sec.

2nd Prize: Team USRG (KAIST, Korea) with the record of 1 min 1 sec.

3rd Prize: Team Maryland Paratroopers (Univ. of Maryland, USA) with the record of 1 min 30 sec.

4th Prize: Team DroneBot (UNIST, Korea) with the record of 1 min 34 sec

5th Prize: Team MAB-Lab (TU Delft, Netherlands) gate 5 at 9 sec

6th Prize: Team QuetzalC++(INAOE, Mexico) gate 5 at 1 min 30 sec

7th Prize: Team CVAR-UPM (UPM, Spain) gate 3 at 2 min 3 sec

 

European Robotics League: Consumer Service Robots, Major Tournament

Organizers: Pedro U. Lima (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal), Jordi Pages (PAL Robotics, Spain), Meysam Basiri (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

Winners:

Team PUMAS, Laboratory of Bio-Robótica, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Reynaldo Bartell, Hugo León, Julio Cruz, Marco Negrete and Julio Martínez

 

Program-A-Robot Challenge

Organizer: José María Cañas Plaza (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)

Winner:

Debrup Datta (Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. Sri Sri University)

 

IROS Mobile Manipulation Hackathon

Organizers: Maximo A. Roa, (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Mehmet Dogar (University of Leeds, UK), Nikolaus Correll (University of Colorado, USA), Francesco Ferro (PAL Robotics, Spain), Carlos Vivas (PAL Robotics, Spain), Jordi Pages (PAL Robotics, Spain), Antonio Morales (Universidad Jaume I, Spain)

Winners:

Team RoboticsSG (Nanyang Technological University, Panasonic R&D Singapore and Hand+Robotics) and: Group Tams (Hamburg University).

Minesweepers: Towards a Landmine-free World

Organizers: Alaa Khamis (General Motors, Canada), Mohamed Aboud (Hadath for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Egypt)

Winners:
Junior Category:

  • 1st Prize: MAD team, Bolivia

  • 2nd Prize: Robo Stack, Egypt

  • 3rd Prize: Za3fran, Egypt

Academic Category:

  • Auctoventa, Egypt

  • Life Sentinel, Bolivia

  • LSI, Spain

  • CVRA, Switzerland

  • Mind Coud, Egypt

  • RAS-BAU, Jordan

Best Design Award:

  • CVRA, Switzerland
     

Humanoid Robot Application Challenge - Robot Magic

Organizer: Jacky Baltes (National Taiwan Normal University, ROC)

Winners:

1st Prize: ZSTT-NTNU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan

2nd Prize: Snobots, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

3rd Prize: Sweaty, Hochschule Offenburg, Offenburg, Germany

MathWorks Mini Drone Competition

Organizer: Lauren Tabolinsky (MathWorks, USA)

Winners:

1st Prize: Team UNL-IIITD

2nd PrizeUniversity of Moratuwa

3rd Prize: Madlab Drone

 

Autonomous Vehicles Event

Organizers: Christian Laugier (INRIA, France), Philippe Martinet (INRIA, France), Christoph Stiller (Karlsruhe Institute of Tecnhnology, D), Urbano Nunes (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Miguel Angel Sotelo (University Alcala, Spain)

Selected teams:

© 2018 by IROS 2018